Basic Study on Treatment of Pollutant Hard-Treated Wastes by non-thermal plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hitoki  Research Center for Advanced Waste and Emission Management, Nagoya University, Professor, 難処理人工物研究センター, 教授 (80115633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Tazuo  Graduate School of Engineeringy, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50115581)
OZAWA Shoji  Research Center for Advanced Waste and Emission Management, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 難処理人工物研究センター, 助手 (00303678)
ITAYA Yoshinori  Graduate School of Engineeringy, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50176278)
KIYAMA Nobumichi  NIHON KOSHUHA CO., LTD., 技術部担当(研究職)
KANDA Minoru  NIHON KOSHUHA CO., LTD., 事業部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshigh density thermal plasma / high frequency torch / non-thermal plasma / corona dischage / volataile organic compounds / alkali sorbent / 活性種 / コロナリアクタ / 電界分布
Research Abstract
In this research work, we applied the plasma technology for treatment of hard-treated wastes, which contain halogens and heavy metals, and investigate the decomposition behavior of wastes in plasma field was investigated. This research work reported the results obtained from the following experimental investigation, i) investigation of the possibility of plasma atmosphere controlling for completely decomposition and depression of pollutant by-product in the case of decomposition treatment of halogen compound gases by non-thermalplasma ii) investigation of the characteristics of high density plasma on the plasma technology for separating the involved metal compounds from wastes
In this research work about the technology for decomposition of halogen compound gases by non-thermal plasma, the influence of coexisting gas in plasma field on the decomposition of halogen compound gases like halon and freon. The experiments, simulated the treatment in the air atmosphere, indicated that the prese … More nce of O2 cause the decrease of decomposition rate and the emission of pollutant products, which contained O atom. It was confirmed the increase of decomposition rate of halogen compound gases in the case of addition of H2 for combining the free halogen atom. In order to stabilize the free halogen atom and produced acid gases, alkali sorbent was introduced in the plasma field directly. The sorbent settled in the reactor has the effect not only of the increase of decomposition rate but also depression of halogen by-products.
The experiments were carried out to evaluate the ability of high frequency torch plasma in the system for the separating valuable metal compounds from solid wastes. The experimental results demonstrated that the plasma density (np) reached 2.6x1015cm-3, and the excitation temperature became 1.7eV. In this obtained plasma condition, severalmetaloxides can evaporate instantly and these compounds can be decomposed to atom or ion. As a next experimental step, it should be cleared the effect of coexisting solid material in the plasma field, because it has been known that the condition of plasma field become unstable owing to the presence of impurities in the field. Less