Development of Continuous Preparation Process of Functional Microspheres Using Continuous Reactor with Vibrating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yoshinobu  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10040974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hisashi  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60041018)
SUGIMITO Yasuhiro  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20041030)
HATATE Yasuo  KAGOSH1MA UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00038051)
TANIGUCHI Toru  REIKA INDUSTRY CO., PRESIDENT, 社長(研究職)
SHIOMORI Koichiro  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80235506)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicrocapsules / Boidegradable Polymer / Agricultural Chemicals / Solvent Evaporation Method / Controlled Release / Particle diameter / Continuous preparation apparatus / 微粒子 / 連続調整装置 / 農薬マイクロカプセル / 農薬の地中内動態 / (農薬)スミチオン / スチレンポリマー / 連続乳化装置 / 内包特性 / 粒子形状 / 粒子内構造
Research Abstract
Biodegradable microcapsules entrapping activated carbon impregnated with fenitrothion (MEP) which was used as a pesticide were prepared by the solvent evaporation method in a (solid/oil/water) complex emulsion system Biodegradable poly-caprolactone (PCL) was used as a wall material. Effects of preparation conditions (polymer concentration, surfactant concentration, hold-up of dispersed phase, MEP concentration, emulsion stabilizer, agitation speed) on the capsule morphology, entrapment efficiency and release profile of MEP were investigated. The microcapsules were able to be successfully prepared under the condition in which there were relatively large quantities of PCL and activated carbon for MEP. The release profile of MEP would be able to control by the preparation condition of the microcapsules. The effectiveness test for the plant of the microencapsulated pesticide (MEP), such as sustained-release performance and crop injury, was carried out. It was confirmed that the encapsulation was effective for the pesticide.
Furthermore, the continuous apparatus with vibration mixing plates for the production of microcapsules and microspheres was developed. The continuous preparation of microcapsules were carried out by the in-situ polymerization in the O/W emulsion system of styrene and divinylbenzene at various conditions. Then, the operation method by this process was examined and the operating condition was clarified. Furthermore, the continuous preparation procedure of the pesticide microcapsules which made biodegradable polymer was developed.