| Project/Area Number |
11555203
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | Toyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
CHOHJI Tetsuji Dept. of Ecomaterials Engineering, Professor, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (80092790)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Kazuichi Dept. of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40115267)
TAFU Masamoto Ecomaterials Engineering, Assistant Researcher, 環境材料工学科, 助手 (50270244)
TABATA Masahiro Dept. of Ecomaterials Engineering, Asociate Professor, 環境材料工学科, 助教授 (00271594)
徳永 修三 工業技術院, 物質工学工業技術研究所, 主任研究官
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | functional clay minerals / waste / environment remediation / fluoride / heavy metals / endocrine disrupter / soil / groundwater / 環境ホルモン |
| Research Abstract |
A land fill is the primary method of waste disposal. The hazardous wastes that are released from various advanced industries are also disposed. All land fills produce some leachate. Whether the leachate contaminates groundwater depends on how the land fill is built, as well as on characteristics of the site. Leachate, the rainwater which becomes contaminated as it seeps through land fill can pose a significant threat to aquifers, rivers, lakes and watersheds if left untreated. In order to study the method to stop leaks to groundwater, rivers and lakes, the functional materials were developed based on the equilibrium theory and experimental results. In order to study the chemical behavior of hazardous materials in the land fill, it is important to investigate chemical characteristics of precipitation on the land fill. The Japan Sea side of Japan receives a relatively high amount of precipitation in winter and Kosa aerosols in spring. It is well known that the precipitation in winter is a
… More
lmost acidic and the precipitation containing Kosa aerosols is alkaline. In this study, it was found that the amount of Kosa aerosols precipitated on Japan was increasing year by year. In the land fill, the wastes are covered with a layer of soil, which is a kind of clay. Although the clay has a function of adsorption for some hazardous materials, it is weak. In this study, calcium fluoride is investigated as an example of most popular wastes in the land fill. The solubility of calcium fluoride was analysed by the equilibrium theory and adsorption of fluoride by clay minerals was experimentally investigated. On the other hand, although activated sludge is increasing year by year, it is difficult to secure land fill for throwing it. A carbonizing method has been developed as one of methods of reducing and recycling activated sludge. In this study, we presented that carbonized activated sludge is useful for avoiding harmful metals to leach out from land fill. It is found that the carbonized activated sludge has functions to neutralize strongly the leachate containing harmful materials, to adsorb heavy metals in the leachate and to release phosphate to make insolublematerials with harmful metals. Less