Development of Ceramics Than Films Preparation Equipment by Electrostatic Spray Deposition Method and Composition and Morphology Control of Prepared Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2001)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
OTANI Yoshio (2001)  Kanazawa University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10152175)
谷口 泉 (1999-2000)  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00217126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70114874)
大谷 吉生  金沢大学, 工学部, 教授 (10152175)
江見 準  金沢大学, 工学部, 教授 (90025966)
奥山 喜久夫  広島大学, 工学部, 教授 (00101197)
ライオン株式会社, 研究開発本部, 副主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLiC_oO_2 / Ceramics / Thin Films / Electrostatic Spray Deposition / Hydroxyapatite / LiMn_2O_4 / セラミックス薄膜
Research Abstract
The deposition of thin LiCoO_2 and hydroxyapatite layers was studied using the electrostatic spray deposition (EDS) technique. Lithium and cobalt acetate were dissolved in a mixture of 50 mol% ethanol and 50 mol% butyl carbitol for the preparation of LiCoC_2 thin films. Also, Calcium nitrate and phosphoric acid were dissolved in a mixture of 10 vol% ethanol and 90vol% butyl carbitol for the preparation of hydroxyapatite thin films. The effect of process condition such as deposition temperature, concentration of feed solution and deposition time on the surface morphology and microstructure of thin films were examined with scanning electron microscopy (SEM). For the deposited LiCoO_2 layers, various surface structure, such as reticular, fractal or fold one, was fabricated at various process conditions, while all the samples have a fractal structure for the preparation of hydroxyapatite layers. The deposited thin-film LiCoC_2 and hydroxyapatite, were amorphous or nanocrystalline at the used deposition temperature(200℃). Subsequently, the samples were heated at 700℃ for 1h or 900℃ for 2h, respectively and were studied using X-ray diffractometry(XRD). The crystal structure of samples transformed to the desired phase.