Development of Simulation Codes of Plasma CVD Reactors for Composite Oxide Film Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAISHI Nobuyuki  Institute of Advanced Material Study, Kyushu University, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (60034394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Yasunobu  Institute of Advanced Material Study, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (10231846)
佐藤 恒之  九州大学, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (80170760)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPlasma CVD / LiNbO3 / 複酸化物膜 / アフターグロー型CVD / 酸化物膜 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
1) Both for thermal and plasma CV processes, the surface rate process is the most important. In this research project, we have developed a series of Monte Calro simulation codes. These codes can predict the film shapes grown on micro-scale roughness if the surface reaction rate constant (reactive sticking coefficient), kinetic energy and incident angles of the are given. These codes are also applicable to analyze surface reaction rate constant (reactive sticking coefficient) through profile fitting of the experimentally obtained film shapes grown on micro scale trenches. The surface reaction may be either linear or non-linear function of gas phase concentration of the intermediate species.
2) Experimental results on CVD of multi component oxide films.
2-1) As a typical complex oxide, thin film of LiNbO3 was experimentally prepared by a thermal CVD in order to estimate the operation conditions (reaction temperature, inlet concentration ratio of Nb and Li precursors) to realize pure LiNbOS films over the whole surface area of substrate. As a result, we found a narrow window of concentration ratio and temperature range to prepare pure LiNbO3.
2-2) Thin film of SiO2 was experimentally grown by means of an after-glow plasma CVD using TRIES and TEOS as source material. The experimental results indicated influences of the source materials on the step coverage of grown films over micro scale trenches.