Development of Reaction Element for Nonaquous Bioprocess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Haruo  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduated School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00081349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Hiroyasu  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduated School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80233443)
GOTO Masahiro  Kyushu University, Graduated School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10211921)
FURUSAKI Shintaro  Sojo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40011209)
SHIBATANI Takeji  Tanabe Seiyaku Co. Ltd., Discovery Research Laboratory, Department Manager, 創薬研究所, 部長研究員
YASUDA Masahiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduated School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40264808)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnonaqueous Bioprocess / organic solvent-tolerant enzyme / organic solvent-tolerant immobilized enzyme / modified enzyme material / organic solvent-tolerant microorganism / peptide synthesis / amphiphilic polymer particle / surfactant / 非水系バイオ / β構造 / プロテアーゼ / リパーゼ / 構造変化 / 失活 / 固定化酵素 / 酵素精製 / クローニング / 酸素精製
Research Abstract
An organic solvent-tolerant protease (PST-01 protease) from Pseudomonas aeruginosa PST-01 was purified and characterized. The PST-01 protease was stable in the presence of various organic solvents. Peptide syntheses were performed in monophasic aqueous solution containing an organic solvent using PST-01 protease. The initial reaction rate and the equilibrium yield of the peptide in the presence of 60%(v/v) DMSO were 5.1 times and 7.0 times higher than that in the absence of an organic solvent, respectively.
Amphiphilic polymer particles which have hydrophilic guanidino groups and hydrophobic stearoyl groups were the best particles for the immobilization of Rhizopus delemar lipase. The hydrolytic activity of the immobilized lipase prepared with the amphiphilic polymer particles was 150-8700 times higher than those of the immobilized lipases prepared by previous investigators using Dowex MWA-1, porous glass beads, and Sepharose 4B. The stability and the transesterification activity of lipase were both enhanced by immobilizing lipase on the amphiphilic polymer particles. The specific transesterification activity of the immobilized lipase prepared with the amphiphilic polymer particles was 93.4 times higher than that of the lyophilized lipase.
Surfactant-coated protease was prepared with a synthesized surfactant. The peptide synthetic activity and transeste rification activity of the surfactant-coated protease in organic solvents were higher than that of the powder protease. The activity of the surfactant-coated protease was 260 times higher that of the powder protease.