Photodechlorination of Sealed Chlorofluorocarbons As Reresouce Production Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NISHIUMI Hideo  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10005514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Toshiyuki  Nippon Photo-Science Inc., Research Director, 環境装置部部長
SATO Koichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30061245)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCFCl15 / fluorocarbon-atcohol systems / Henry constants / CFCl2 / Photo-chain reaction / HCFC22 / CH_3OCHF_2 / Volumetric coefficient / フロン / 塩素 / アルコール / 再資源化 / 光反応 / フロロエーテル / エーテル / 熱媒体
Research Abstract
1. Initial photo-decomposition reaction rate of C_2ClF_5 (CFCl15) increased with partial pressure of CFCl15, and was proportional to the root of photo absorption rate. It brought an initial photo-decomposition mechanism as a chain reaction.
2. Twenty one binary systems of fluorocarbons in alcohols were measured using a static method or a headspace gas chromatography. The results were well correlated as the Henry constants which were functions of temperature.
3. A consecutive reaction of CFCl2 → HCFC22 → CH_3OCHF_2 was studied. The vapor pressure of CH_3OCHF_2 was similar to that of HFC142b (C_2H_3ClF_2). Instead of HFCl42b, the ether may be used as a third generation refrigerant. The first reaction is photo-decomposition of CFCl2 (CCl_2F_2) maintaining vapor-liquid equilibria. The reaction rate was proportional to the root of photo absorption rate. It shows the reaction is a chain reaction. The second reaction occurs without UV irradiation. Reaction rate scheme was determined. It brought the two types of CH_3OCHF_2 fluoroether producing process.
4. Bubbling HCFC22 (CHClF_2) into methanol, reaction rate decreased. We thought that precipitation of NaCl disturbed mixing. Volumetric coefficient K_La was correlated as a function of concentration of NaCl. It agreed well with experimental data.
5. Use of Ca(OH)_2 or TiO_2-Ca(OH)_2 instead of NaCl was found to be effective in dechlorination of trichloroethylene.
6. At 250℃ and 12MPa, HCFC22 in methanol was decomposed to produce CF_2HOCF_2H without NaOH.
7. In INCHEM TKYO, we exhibited our results, "Dechlorination Process to Resources with Bubbling Tower" as a potential process to be commercial.