Development of Novel Methods for Synthesizing Hydrophobic Metallosilicates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30101108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEKI Hideaki  Materials & Functions Research Laboratory, Nippon Shokubai Co.Ltd. Manager, No.1 Research Section, 第1研究室長
YOSHITAKE Hideaki  Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Yokohama National University, Associate Professor, 環境科学研究センター, 助教授 (20230716)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsZeolites / Hydrogen peroxide oxidation / Titanosilicate / Hydrophobicity / MFI structure / BEA structure / MWW structure / エポキシ化 / 過酸化水素 / 水熱合成 / 固相合成 / 修飾
Research Abstract
By increasing hydrophobicity, zeolite catalysts showing high activity and selectivity for the oxidation of organic compounds with aqueous hydrogen peroxide were synthesized. The relationship between catalytic performance and either hydrophobicity or acidity was investigated for TS-1, Ti-β and Ti-MWW.Ti-β, which has 3D-12 MR channel, was able to epoxidize bulky cyclic compounds ; however, epoxides were cleaved by water to give diols, which should be due to the acidity of Ti-β. By ion-exchanging calcined Ti-β with quaternary ammonium ions, Ti-β showing high activity and selectivity for epoxidation was successfully prepared. Ammonium ion-exchanged catalyst was not selective for epoxidation because of the oxidation of ammonium ion during the reaction while ion-exchange with alkali metal ions resulted in suppression of oxidation activity. With the coexistence of boric acid, Ti-MWW was successfully crystallized to show pure phase by using either piperidine or hexamethyleneimine as a structure directing agent. Ti-MWW always contained a part of octahedral Ti species which aggregated upon the calcination to form anatase. Nevertheless, these extraframework Ti species together with a part of framework boron was removed readily by treating the as-synthesized samples with acid solutions. Ti-MWW thus pretreated was characterized as containing mainly tetrahedral Ti species in the framework sites by various spectroscopic techniques. Ti-MWW was more active for the epoxidation reactions with hydrogen peroxide than TS-1. Piperidine-directed Ti-MWW was more active than hexamethyleneimine-directed Ti-MWW.The former was hexagonal plate with small crystallite size in shape and the latter consisted of a coagulation of needle-like particles. Thus we have developed a method of obtaining titanosilicate catalysts having small crystallite size, high hydrophobicity and low acidity, which show high activity in liquid-phase oxidations.