Preparation of highly activated carbon fiber by surface modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KORAI Yozo  Kyushu Univ. IAMS, associate Prof., 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (50122693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Keiichi  Kyushu Environmental Analyses, researcher, 分析化学部, 研究員
KAWABUCHI Yuji  Petoca Co. Ltd., researcher, 新素材事業部研究部, 研究員
MOCHIDA Isao  Kyushu Univ. IAMS, Prof., 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20037758)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsActivated carbon / Activated carbon fiber / surface area / Pore size distribution / oxygen functional group / nitrogen functional group / adsorbability / pore size / 硫黄酸化物 / 窒素酸化物 / ハロメタン / 排気ガス / 大気汚染物質 / キノリン / イソキノリン / ピッチ系活性炭素繊維 / 表面改質 / NaOH / 賦活 / 表面官能基 / CVD / ヘテロ原子
Research Abstract
Pore size control of a series of active carbon fibers was attempted by CVD of benzene to clarify the influences of the pore distribution. Weight increase by CVD was found saturated at the certain level respective to the fiber, reflecting the their surface areas. However, the molecular sieving selectivity between CO_2 and CH_4 was induced only to the fibers of smaller surface area, while the fibers of larger surface areas lost the adsorption activity against both gases. Straight micropores developed from the surface are controlled at their slit size by carbon deposition onto the wall surface while benzene molecule can get into the pore. In contrast, the pore size of micropores developed on the wall of mesopore are difficult to be controlled since the carbon deposit continues until the whole wall of the mesopores is covered by the carbon to plug the micropores
Catalytic denydrochlorination of 1, 2-dichloroethane(1, 2-DEC) into vinyl chloride(VC) was carried out over pitch-based active carbon fiber s(ACF). Surface modification of the ACF by Chemical Vapor Deposition(CVD) of N-containing compounds showed higher catalytic activity and longer life time at very high ralectivity than thin as-received forms. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy(XPS) suggested that pyridinic nitrogen found on the surface of the modified fibers catalyzes the selective dehydrochlorination reaction through its basicity, radical elimination appearing suppressed to provided longer life