| Project/Area Number |
11555215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
| Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBA Seitaro Teikyo University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80114883)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HORITA Yoshiharu Nippon Steel Chemical Co., Ltd., Research and Development Laboratories, Director, 総合研究所, 取締役所長
KUGITA Tsuyoshi Teikyo University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (80225127)
ONAKA Makoto The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10144122)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Solid acid catalyst / Mesoporous Molecular Sieve / MCM-41 / SBA-15 / Diels-Alder reaction / Friedol-Crafts reaction / Nano-space / メソ細孔 / メゾポーラスモレキュラーシーブ / メゾ細孔 / +1反応場 / アントラセン / ベンゾキノン |
| Research Abstract |
The replacement of homogeneous catalysts by heterogeneous catalysts is very important in practical productions of fine chemicals from the standpoint of the so-called "zero-emission" or "green chemistry". In the present study we find some Al-introduced mesoporous molecular sieves "MCM-41" catalysts show very high activities for Diels-Alder and Friedel-Crafts reactions. We also find the manner of Al-introduction is very important, because the total amounts of acid sites and the ratio of Bronsted/Lewis acid sites are influenced by the manner of the Al-introduction. The activity per Al-atom of Al-introduced MCM-41 catalyst with the highest activity for Diels-Alder and Friedel-Crafts reactions is almost the same as that of homogeneous AlCl_3 catalyst.