Development of New Thermoresponsive Polymer with Opposite Response and a High-LCST and Its Application to Enzymatic Active Control of Antineoplastic Enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Kazuhiro  Toyama University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20222276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOGAI Kazuhiko  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Department of Materials Engineering, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (30249768)
MOROHASHI Shoichi  Toyama University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10007015)
地田 千枝  富山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助手 (20290736)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsImmobilized enzyme / Thermoresponsive polymer / Active control / Antineoplastic enzyme / Gel / 抗消炎作 / 重合 / 抗消炎作用
Research Abstract
The bioterageting technology using diffusion control method has been resent investigated. Therm-responsive gel using N-isopropyl acrylamide as a monomer play a central role part in this field. However, since the response of the swelling and constriction for the thermo-responsive gel was very late, the rapid division of medicines or antineoplastic enzymes was difficult. Moreover, the active control of enzyme was an impossible.
Therefore, in this study, the novel themo-responsive polymer that can be adjusted reversibly its solubility by the change of solution temperature was developed. The hybrid enzyme was prepared by coupling the polymer around an active site of antineoplastic enzyme such as superoxide dismtase. The enzymatic reaction could be instantaneously stopped when the temperature of the reaction solution was changed from 50℃ to 70℃. Moreover, the hybrid was a reversible and the activity was adjusted by up-and-down of the reaction mixture. The enzymatic activity control system using the proposed hybrid enzyme in but also drug delivery system but also manufacturer of drug, brewing, production of intermediate product in green chemistry could be utilized in future.