Project/Area Number |
11555219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
生物・生体工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Shinji Dept.of Biotechnol., Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (00168056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Katsuhide Dept.of Biotechnol., Grad.School of Eng., Nagoya Univ., Assist.Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (90252254)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Sugar technology / Microbial polysaccharide / Sugar transferase / Gene Engineering / Gene expression / Design / ガン転移 |
Research Abstract |
We are studying biosynthesis of the capsular polysaccharide of Streptococcus agalactiae, which has sialyl lactosamine polymer. Sialyl Lewis sugar was known as a tumor specific antigen. We are trying to produce these kinds of useful sugar by recombinant DNA technology. For this purpose, we tried to increase the production level of the sugar. We have already isolated a gene cluster, which contain multigenes those encoding sugar synthesis genes. Among them, cpsIaR gene was introduced in Escherichia coli with other sugar synthesis genes. This recombinant E.coli showed higher enzyme activity. Under high osmorality with 25% sucrose, both CpsIaR and other sugar biosynthesis enzymes level also increased. Together, these results suggest that CpsIaR positively regulates sugar biosynthesis. We also analyzed the substrate specificity of CpsIaJ which was identified as a β-1-4-galactosyl transferase. We found that the enzyme could transfer galactosyl moiety to both artificial acceptor and GlcNAc-Gal-Glc trisaccharide.