Ethylene production by the reeombinant photosynthetic bacterium from liquefied sewerage excess sludge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takahira  Sojo university, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Kennji  Kumamoto University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00195306)
MATSUOKA Masayoshi  Sojo university, Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10121667)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEthylene / Rhodobacter sphaeroides / Photosynthetic bacteria / Sewage excess sludge / Ethylene-forming enzyme / Pseudomonas syringae / Rhodobacter sphaeroides / エチレン生成酵素 / Rhodobacter / 組み換え光合成細菌 / Phodobacter sphaeroides / 低級脂肪酸
Research Abstract
The objective of this project was the production of ethylene from liquefied sewage excess sludge by the recombinant photosynthetic bacterium which harbors the ethylene-forming enzyme gene (efe) from Pseudomonas syringae. The results were summarized as follows. 1. The recombinant Rhodobacter shaeroides IFO12203 which harbors the efe gene from P. syringae was constructed by the transduction of E. coli S17 using the shuttle vector pRK415. Three promoters- lac, psbAI and the efe from P. syringae- were used. Out of them, the efe promoter only operated in the photosynthetic bacterium. This plasmid was named as pRKEFE1. 2. The maximal volume loading of the volatile suspended solid (VSS) was 140 g/liter/day (retention time 1.8 days) under high temperature conditions. We obtained 43% VSS digestibility and got 7,000 rag/liter of total organic acids (acetic acid 3,800 mg/liter and propionic acid 1,600 mg/liter) in this condition. 3. We also studied the solubilization of sewage excess sludge by the Fenton reaction. The digestibility of the excess sludge was 98% of the total MLVSS. 4. The production of ethylene from the two kinds of liquefied sewage excess sludge by the reeombinant photosynthetic bacterium was studied. The liquefied excess sludge by Fenton reaction did not produce ; ethylene, but the ethylene production from the solubilied sewage excess sludge by acid fermentation under high temperature was 50 nl/ml/hr/OD610. This value was about 42% of that of the authentic fatty acid mixture of acetic acid, propionic acid and butylic acid.