Development of total "down sizing" analytical system following high-speed and high-powered concentration method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Shukuro  IBARAKI Univ.Fac.of Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70150258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTO Tokio  Fuji Electric Corporate Research and Development, Ltd.Group Manager of Enviro.Tech.Lab., 化学・バイオ計測器グループ, 研究マネージャー(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDown sizing / Concentration method / Homogeneous liquid-liquid extraction method / Fluorosurfactant / Microdroplet on filter-paper / Endocrine disrupting chemicals / Spectrofluorimetry / X-ray fluorescence spectrometry / 蛍光X線分析法 / アミノ酸 / 点滴ろ紙法 / 蛍光光度法 / 金属-ポルフィリン錯体 / HPLC / MS法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is that fuses together with the minuteness of sample solution and the analytical apparatus which directs toward "Down Sizing". The homogeneous liquid-liquid extraction was studied in detail as a high-speed and high-powered concentration method, in order to create the total down sizing analytical system.
The produced fruits during the term of two years are as follows :
1.Development of some chromatographies following homogeneous liquid-liquid extraction.
(1)HPLC analytical system : New homogeneous liquid-liquid extraction was developed using pH dependent phase separation phenomenon in water/pyridine/ethyl chloroacetate ternary component solvent system. In this method, the simultaneous determination of metal ions was performed by spectrophotometric detection-HPLC with water-soluble porphyrin.
(2)GC/MS analytical system : Above homogeneous liquid-liquid extraction was also applied as pretreatment of GC/MS.As results, twelve kinds of chlorophenol compounds which are doubted as endocrine disrupting chemicals, were simultaneously and rapidly determined.
2.Development of some spectrometries following a microdroplet on filter-paper and a homo-geneous liquid-liquid extraction with perfluorosurfactant.
(1)Flurescence spectrometry : The pH dependent phase separation using perfluorosurfactant was studied as preconcentration method. Among 22 kinds of amino acid, tryptophan was selectively determined by the fluorometry.
(2)X-ray fluorescence spectrometry : Fifteen kinds of element containing high valence metals were simultaneously determined. Moreover, new concept which uses together three kinds of chelating reagents in the same process, was proposed.