Development of nano-scale three-dimensional analytical apparatus for industrial material using an ultra fine focused ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Yoshimasa  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hideshi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30251466)
SAKAMOTO Tetsuo  Environmental Science Center, University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 環境安全研究センター, 助教授 (20313067)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUltra fine ion beam / Gallium focused ion beam / Secondary ion mass spectrometry / Nano-scale tree-dimensional analysis / Elemental analysis with high spatial resolution / Multi-elements detection / Analytical reliability / High accurate cross-sectioning of sample / 機能性工業材料 / 機能性粉体材料 / 環境微粒子
Research Abstract
In this project, we tried the development of analytical technique and apparatus, for a nano-scale three-dimensional analysis. For this development, it is needed to develop and make clear the several items as follows ;
(1) Development of an ultra fine ion beam (primary ion beam), whose diameter is several nano-meter,
(2) Development of a stability beam scanning technique during long time measurements,
(3) Development of a high accurate data system for three-dimensional analysis,
(4) Clarify the shape and chemical composition of the cross-section by a gallium focused ion beam (Ga-FIB)
Items of 1 and 2 : We developed the ultra fine ion beam (primary ion beam) and a stability beam scanning system. By using the developed secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS) apparatus, we obtained the ion induced secondary electron image of a vacuum-evaporation gold film on a carbon prate. Judging from these results, it was clear that the lateral resolution of this system was less than 10 nm. Thus, we can concl … More ude that the three-dimensional analysis with high spatial resolution was realized by using this apparatus.
Item of 3 : The high accurate data system is very important for the tree-dimensional analysis as a destructive local analysis. We have investigated the cause of an uncertainty in the SIMS analysis. From the experiments, the uncertainty based on a single-channel detection system, which was the composite uncertainty based on the reproducibility of the magnetic field and the changes of the analyzed surface with time, was calculated to be 12.1%〜19.1%. Thus, we conclude that the multi-elements measurement system improves the analytical reliability by 12.1%〜19.1%.
Item of 4 : In order to clarify the shape of a cross-section by using a Ga-FIB, the computer simulations of cross-sectioning process were performed. The simulation revealed that the shape depend on a beam diameter and current density, and the cross-sectioning speed. We conclude that an ultra fine ion beam is effective for obtaining the accurate cross-section. Less