Development of Micro-multichannel Sensors Based on Quartz Crystal Microbalance and Electrochemiluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Noboru  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40134845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBO Yuichiro  Eisai Corporation, Development of Clinical Diagnostics, Manager, 診断薬部, 課長(研究職)
HABA Masanori  Meidensha Corporation, Advanced Technology Center, Research Leader, 総合研究所, 研究部長
HATOZAKI Osamu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40313291)
難波 祐三郎  エーザイ株式会社, 診断薬部, 課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsquartz crystal microbalance / electrochemiluminescence / multichannel sensors / magnetic microbeads / highly sensitive biosensors / immunoassay / clinical medicine / 臨床医学 / マルチアレー
Research Abstract
The subject of this research supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)(2) is to develop highly sensitive multichannel quartz crystal microbalance sensors in combination with electrochemiluminescence.
Principles and methods for scanning electrode quartz crystal analysis were established, in which a microelectrode was scanned over a quartz crystal, the opposite side of which was coated with a normal electrode. It was found that qualitative mapping of the mass distribution as well as distributions of viscoelastic changes in surface layers on the quartz substrate was possible in the lateral resolution of 1mm for a 9MHz quartz crystal.
Further development based on the scanning electrode quartz crystal microbalance was carried out to fabricate a multichannel quartz crystal microbalance (MQCM), by arranging arrays of quartz crystal resonators on a single quartz wafer. Several types of MQCM with 4-channels were made and characterized. As a result, it is confirmed that there were no interference among resonators on an MQCM and thus each resonator is possible to function as an independent detection device. Simultaneous measurements of multi-component were successfully conducted using MQCM.
Development of highly emissive electrochemiluminescence (ECL) systems was another subject of this research. Effects of parameters such as TPA concentration, pH, etc., were examined for an ECL system based on Ru(bpy)3^<2+> and tripropylamine (TPA). It was found that addition of NaN3 enhanced the intensity of the luminescence from the complex. Furthermore, surfactants also affected the ECL responses of the Ru(bpy)3^<2+>-TPA system. ECL responses of a Ru complex derivative immobilized on a magnetic microbead surface was also studied. The intensity of ECL from magnetic microbeads was strongly dependent on aggregation of the microbeads.