Low Cost Transformation of Dioxins to Nontoxic Forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZUMI Shunichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40144430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Shinobu  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30184659)
SUENOBU Tomoyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90271030)
IMAHORI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90243261)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDioxins / Electron Transfer / Catalysis / Acridinium / Alcohol / NADH Analogues / Photocatalysts / Reaction Mechanisms / 無害化
Research Abstract
The Low cost transformation of chlorinated compounds such as dioxins to nontoxic forms has been developed utilizing photocatalytic reductive dechlorination of chlorinated compounds by chemical reductants. This process is initiated by photoinduced electron transfer from the singlet excited state of the catalyst to chlorinated compounds, which is followed by the reduction of the oxidized catalyst by the chemical reductants. An NAD^+ analogue (10-methylacridinium ion) has been employed as an efficient photocatalyt for the reductive dechlorination of chlorinated compounds. The redox properties of NAD^+ analogues have been determined by examining the electron transfer reduction and the detection of the radical intermediates. The redox properties of the reduced forms, i.e., NADH analogues have also been determined by examining the electron transfer oxidation.
The efficient and selective oxygenation of p-xylene to p-tolualdehyde is also initiated by photoinduced electron transfer from p-xylene to the singlet excited state of 10-methyl-9-phenylacridinium ion under visible light irradiation, followed by the deprotonation of p-xylene radical cation and the facile addition of oxygen to the deprotonated radical, leading to yield p-tolualdehyde exclusively as the final oxygenated product. The factors to improve the photocatalytic reactivity of the photocatalyst have been clarified.