Function of spinel related phosphors and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tadashi  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30176797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGO Sumito  Noritake Company Research & Development, Group leader, 開発本部, グループリーダー(研究職)
UHEDA Kyota  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50271862)
TAKIZAWA Hirotugu  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90226960)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhosphor for Vacuum Fluorescence Display / Cathode luminescence / Magneto-plumbite structure / Phosphor for electron beam excitation / Pyrochlore structure / Semiconductive Oxide / Rare earth element / Plasma Display Panel's Phosphor / プラズマディスプレイ用蛍光体 / 低速電子線励起発光体 / マグネトプランバイト型酸化物 / パイロクロア型酸化物 / 導電性蛍光体 / 蛍光表示管用材料 / 窒化ケイ素 / 窒化物 / 酸窒化物 / ガリウム酸亜鉛 / スピネル型関連構造 / 酸化物発光体設計 / 導電性酸化物発光体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to examine the material design of novel phosphors for VFD (Vacuum Fluorescence Display) with high fluorescence intensity from a viewpoint of structural low-dimensionality such as magnetoplumbite structure etc. Generally, a luminous phosphor for VFD should be requested to keep some electric conductivity owing to the prevention of some space charges. In this context, we also investigated the fabrication of novel pyrochlore type oxides which consisted of rare earth metals as luminous centers and host lattice with Ti^<4+> and Sn^<4+> ions being semiconductive.
As a result, we succeeded to make novel phosphors in the solid solution of Eu^<3+> and Pr^<3+> pyrochlores for VFD. The resulting compounds were identified as single phase of pyrochlore and observed the intense emission by a cathodeluminescence technique after adjusting the suitable concentration of luminous center ions.
On the other hand, CaAl_2B_2O_7;Eu^<2+> phosphor was newly synthesized as PDP's (Plasma Display Panel's) use. According to the XRD data, the structure was precisely determined to a layered spinel structure with BO_3 and AlO_4 blocks which were more available for the 147nm-excitation(i.e., Xe gas excitation).