Project/Area Number |
11555235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAYAMA Yoshie NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70018472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIJIMA Hiroyuki Institute of Research & Development, Nikki Chemical, Researcher, 開発研究室, 研究員
MATSUDA Yasuhiro The Planning Office, Nikki Chemical, Chief, 企画室, 主任(研究職)
KODAMA Yatsuya NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60272811)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | titania pillared days / soft synthesis / montmorillonite / saponite / mica / photocatalysts for partial oxidation / photocatalysts for organochroline pesticide / UV protector of cosmetics / 化粧品紫外線遮蔽剤 / マイカ / 表面積 / 細孔分布 / 光触媒 / 紫外線遮蔽剤 / 酢酸 / 滴下法 |
Research Abstract |
From the environmental point of view, the soft synthetic methods of TiO_2-pillared and ZrO_2-pillared clays, such as montmorillonite, saponite and mica, have been studied in a dilute aqueous solution of acetic acid, since TiO_2-pillared clays have been usually prepared in HCl solution which brings environmental hazards due to its high reactivity and stimulus. Utilizations of the synthesized TiO_2-pillared clays were investigated. (1) We found that TiO_2-pillared mica showed extremely high activity for the complete photodecomposition of organochlorine pesticides, especially for a photodecomposition of y-hexaxhrolo-cyclohexane that could not be decomposed by TiO_2 photocatalyst alone. The high activity of TiO_2-pillared mica is attributed to its affinity for y-hexaxhrolo-cyclohexane. (2) Characteristic photocatalytic properties of TiO_2-pillared clays were observed in oxidation of benzene and decomposition of carboxylic acids. In oxidation of benzene, catechol was produced predominantly by using TiO_2 alone. On the other hand, by using TiO_2-pillared mica and TiO_2-pillared saponite catalysts, maleic acid was successively produced via phenol and catechol formation. TiO_2-pillared montmorillonite showed different catalytic activity. Resosinol and phenol were predominantly produced. These results indicate that the reaction path of benzene photo-oxidation may be attributed tfc property of the clay itself pillaring with TiO_2. In photocatalytic decomposition of organic acids, dependency of molecular size of organic acid on the catalytic activity of TiO_2-pillared clays was investigated. The photocatalytic activity of TiO_2-pillared clays decreased with an increase of the molecular size of the carboxylic acid. Since the photocatalytic activity of TiO_2-pillared saponite shows the lowest activity for the decomposition of carboxylic acids, TiO_2-pillared saponite can be possible to use as an effective UV protector of cosmetics.