Study on the Novel Anode for Anode for Advanced Lithium Secondary Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yasuo  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60093051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Atsushi  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60324547)
IMANISHI Nobuyuki  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20223331)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLithium secondary Battery / High capacity anode / Lithium alloy anode / Lithium transition metal nitride / Composite electrode / リチウム窒化物 / スズ系合金 / 固体ポリマー電解質 / ポリマーリチウム二次電池 / 一酸化スズ / 一酸化ケイ素 / リチウムチッ化物 / 負極材料 / リチウム合金負極 / 固体高分子リチウム電池
Research Abstract
Ultrafine SnSb_<0.14>, SnO and SiO powders as hosts for lithium insertion show high irreversibility in the first cycle. A combination of the tin-containing hosts with Li_<2.6>Co_<0.4>N has been examined for composite anodes in lithium ion batteries. The new anode systems reduce or eliminate the first irreversible capacity and improve the cycle performances.
The first lithiation capacity is ca. 90 mAh/g for Li_<2.6>Co_<0.4>N electrode and its delithiation capacity is ca. 900 mAh/g, mostly at the potential plateau of 1 V vs. Li. After the first cycle, Li_<2.6>Co_<0.4>N phase structure changes from crystalline to amorphous state, but a cycle capacity over 800 mAh/g can still be kept. For ultrafine SnSb_x, SnO and SiO, the first cycle efficiency is generally below 65 % in spite of their high reversible capacities from 550 to 1300 mAh/g. When the two different hosts are mixed to form a composite electrode, the first cycle efficiency becomes adjustable by controlling the ratio of the two hosts. The composite electrodes show a better cycle stability than the alloy and oxides, because a dispersion of Li_<2.6>Co_<0.4>N in the electrodes alleviates the volume change effect due to its small volume expansion. The composite electrodes can be used not only in liquid electrolytes, but also in solid polymer electrolytes.