Preparation of Transparent, Tick Films by the Sol-Gel Method and Their Application to Micro-Pattrening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tsutomu  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (80081313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Atsunori  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Lecturer., 工学研究科, 講師 (70295723)
TADANAGA Kiyoharu  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Res.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90244657)
TATSUMISAGO Masahiro  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (50137238)
MAEDA Koichi  Nippon Sheet Glass Co.Ltd., Lab.Maneger, 技術研究所, センター長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSol-gel method / Transparent / Thick film / Micro-patterning / Organic-inorganic hybrid / Micro-particles / Photo-polymerization / Hydrophobic-hydrophilic / ゾル-ゲル法 / 撥水-親水 / 有機-無機複合
Research Abstract
1. transparent, thick films have been successfully prepared using benzyltriethoxysilane-derived particles in the electrophoretic sol-gel deposition and the successive heat treatment. In addition, photo-polymerizable inorganic-organic hybrid films and the inorganic-organic hybrid films with high refractive indexes have been synthesized for their application to photolithographic and embossing micro-patterning, respectively.
2. The thickness of the methylsilsequioxane-phenylsilsesquioxane films which can be formed on the substrates without cracking was maximized at around the mole ratio of methy group : phenyl group=1 : 1. The optimum film hardness and the adequate timing for emboss micro-patterning were clarified. The refractive index of the phenylsilsesquioxane and benzylsilsesquioxane films increased with increasing the amount of titania added.
3. Optical waveguides have been photolithographically fabricated on glass substrates using vinyltrimethoxysilane-derived inorganic-organic hybrid films. Micro-lens arrays have been newly formed on hydrophobic-hydrophilic patterned substrates based on the difference in the surface free energy and fuluidity of the phenylsilsesquioxane and benzylsilsesquioxane at temperatures higher than their glass transition temperatures.
4. The shapes of the fabricated optical waveguides and micro-lens arrays were evaluated using SEM, AFM and 3D-surface profilometer. Fabricated micro-lens arrays showed good focusing properties.