Creation of New Medicines Based on the Characteristic Reactivity of Allenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAMARU Yoshinao  Nagasaki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDO Takashi  Sumitomo Pharmaceutical Co. Researcher, 研究員
OKAJIMA Toshiya  Saga University, Associate Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (60224002)
KIMURA Masanari  Nagasaki University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (10274622)
福田 勉  長崎大学, 工学部, 助手 (80295097)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsallenes / [2+2] cycloaddition / exazolidinone / alkenes / alkynes / alcohols / Woodward-Hoffmann rule / indoles / sulfonamide / Diels-Alder / オキサゾリジノン / 複素環化合物 / スピロ化合物 / 環化付加 / 転位反応 / 環化付加反応
Research Abstract
The allene bond of allene carbamate (1, 4-vinylidene-2-oxazolidinone) shows a chameleonic reactivity, changing the reaction patters widely depending on the kinds of its reaction partners. With terminal alkenes and alkynes, 1 undergoes [2+2]cycloaddition in a concerted manner and provides methylene cyclobutanes and methylenecyclobutenes. Respectively in good yields. The cycloaddition proceeds under strictly thermal activation conditions (70-100 ℃) with retention of the configuration of the alkene double bonds. Usually, [2+2]cycloaddition is a thermally forbidden process and the unique reactivity of 1 is explained on the basis of a [2π+2π+2π] Huckel transition state. With enols and allylsilanes, 1 undergoes unique 1,3-sulfonyl migration followed by the inverse electron demand Diels-Alder reaction giving rise to tetrehydropyridine derivatives. With silanes (RnSiH4-n, n = 1-3), alcohols, and thiols, 1 undergoes the 1,3-sulfonyl migration and provides a variety of 4-propylidene-2- oxazolidinones in excellent yields.