Development of Practical Electron Transfer Driven Reactions for Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Jun-ichi  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30127170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Seiji  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (50291430)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectron Transfer / Cation Pool Method / Cation Flow Method / Combinetorial Synthesis / 電子移動駆動型反応 / 炭素カチオン / 炭素求核剤 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / 炭素―炭素結合形成
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop a practical electron transfer driven reaction for organic synthesis, and a "cation flow"method has been developed on the basis of the "cation pool" method. In the "cation flow" method, carbocations generated using a low temperature electrochemical microflow reactor were immediately trapped with carbon nucleophies. Downsizing of a electrochemical flow reactor enables efficient temperature control and shortening ofa residence time, and thus an application of this system to less stable carbocation could be possible. We have also developed a direct analysis system of the flow of the carbocations using FITR spectrometer. More outstanding feature of the "cation flow" system is that continuous sequential combinatorial synthesis can be accomplished by simple flow switching. Although parallel syntheses enjoy versatile applications in combinatorial chemistry, the present continuous sequential method opens a new intriguing aspect of combinatorial synthesis.