Catalytic Organic Synthetic Processes in Water: Zero-Emission Switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science (2000-2001)
Nagoya City University (1999)
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Yasuhiro  Institute for Molecular Science Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (90201954)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsansition metal catalysts / palladium-phosphine complexes / amphiphilic solid support / organic transformation in water / PS-PEG resin / palladium catalysis / PS-PEGレジン
Research Abstract
Owing to increasing environmental concerns about harmful and resource-consuming solvent waste, the chemistry of organic transformations in water is presently undergoing very rapid growth. On the other hand, development of immobilized reagents has been attracting significant interest for their practical advantages. There is good reason to believe that immobilized catalysts exhibiting high catalytic activity in aqueous media offer a viable clean alternative to more traditional methods of accomplishing many organic reactions. We have examined design and preparation of amphiphilic resin-supported triarylphosphine-palladium complexes bound to a polyethylene glycol-polystyrenegraft copolymer (PEG-PS resin) which exhibit high catalytic activity in allylic substitution reactions of allyl acetates with various nucleophiles in aqueous media under mild reaction conditions. As a part of our efforts to develop the wide utility of these catalysts, the palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction and palladium-catalyzed hydroxycarbonylation in water were also successfully examined.