Synthesis and application of chiral stationary phase bound with novel carbohydrate polymers for optical resolution system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKUCHI Toyoji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80113538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加我 晴生  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物遺伝資源研究部門, 主任研究員
YOKOO Yasuhiko  Ube Industries, Ltd., Polymer Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 高分子研究所, 主席研究員
YASHIMA Eiji  Nagoya Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50191101)
KAGA  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Senior Researcher
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords1,6-Anhydro sugar / Ring-opening polymerization / Optical resolution / (1→6)-α-D-Glucopyranan / (1→6)-α-D-Mannopyranan / Phenylcarbamate derivatives / Chiral stationary phase / Stereoregular polysacharide / 1.6-無水糖 / (1→6)-α-D-グルコピラナン / (1→6)-α-D-マンノピラナン / マンニトール / アミノ酸 / アミノアルコール / 新規糖ポリマー / 無水糖 / カチオン重合 / カルバメート誘導体 / グルコピラノース / デキストラン
Research Abstract
The research aimed to synthesize and apply novel carbohydrate polymers for optical resolution system, and the author reported that 1) the ring-opening polymerization of 1,6-anhydro sugar and 2) the optical resolution of (l→6)-α-D-hexopyranan phenylcarbamate derivatives as chiral stationary phase in HPLC.
1) For the convenient synthesis of (1→6)-α-D-glucopyranan, the ring-opening polymerization of 2,3,4-tri-O-allyl-β-D-glucopyranose (1) have been carried out using BF_3・OEt_2. For the condition of [BF_3・OEt_2]/[1] = 0.05 at 0℃ for 140 h, the yield and M_w of the obtained polymer were 84.0 % and 44,300 (DP_n = 157), respectively. The polymer structure was (1→6)-α-linked 2,3,4-tri-O-allyl-D-glucopyranose, i.e., (1→6)-2,3,4-tri-O-allyl-D-glucopyranan (2), The resulting polymer 2 was isomerized using triphenylphosphinechlororhodium as a catalyst in toluene/ethanol/water to yield (1→6)-2,3,4-tri-O-propenyl-α-D-glucopyranan (3). Then the deprotection of the propenyl ether linkage in the obtaine … More d polymer 3 was performed using HCl in acetone to give (1→6)-α-D-glucopyranan.
2) Synthetic polysaccharides, (1→6)-α-D-glucopyranan (3a) and (1→6)-α-D-mannopyranan (3b), were prepared by the cationic ring-opening polymerization of 1,6-anhydro-2,3,4-tri-O-aIlyl-β-D-glucopyranose (1a) and 1,6-anhydro-2,3,4-tri-O-allyl-β-D-mannopyranose (1b), followed by the cleavage of the allyl ether linkage of 2,3,4-tri-O-allyl-(1→6)-α-D-glucopyranan (2a) and 2,3,4-tri-O-allyl-(1→6)-α-D-mannopyranan (2b), respectively. 2,3,4-Tris-O-(3,5-dimethylphenylcarbamoyl)- and 2,3,4-tris-O-(3,5-dichlorophenylcarbamoyl)-(1→6)-α-D-glucopyranan (CSP-1 and CSP-2, respectively) and 2,3,4-tris-O-(3,5-dichlorophenylcarbamoyl)-(1→6)-α-D- mannopyranan (CSP-3 and CSP-4, respectively) were prepared by the reaction of 3 with the corresponding 3,5-disubstituted phenylisocyanates, and the chiral recognition abilities of CSP-1〜4 as chiral stationary phases (CSPs) in high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) were evaluated. The racemic compounds such as /trans-cyclopropanedicarboxylic acid dianilide (9), 1,2,2,2-tetraphenylethanol (10), flavanone (11), Troger's base (12), benzoin (13), and cobalt(III) tris(acetylacetonate) (14) were efficiently resolved using CSP-1〜4. For comparison among CSPs, the chirai recognition property of the (1→6)-α-D-glucopyranan CSPs was different from that of the (1→6)-α-D-maannopyranan CSPs, and CSP-4 exhibited the highest chiral recognition ability among the CSPs. The resolution factors of 12 and 14 were 0.42 and 0.56 for CSP-1, 0.32 and 2.16 for CSP-2, 1.80 and 0.84 for CSP-3, and 2.31 and 8.26 for CSP-4, respectively. Less