Project/Area Number |
11555245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI Yoshiyuki Iwate University, Chemical Engineering, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90194076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANO Hiroshi Nagase-Ciba Ltd., Product Develop. Division, General Manager, 技術部・部長
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Epoxy Resins / Curing Agents / Silylation / Siloxy Group / Cured Epoxy Resins / Curing Reaction / Hydrophobicity / low Water Absorption / シリル化フェノール系硬化剤 / シリル化エポキシ樹脂 / エポキシ樹脂硬化反応 / N-シリル化第二級アミン / シリルエーテル化エポキシ樹脂 / トリメチルシロキシ基 / N-シリル化ジアミン / O-シリル化エポキシ樹脂 / 電気絶縁性 / 誘電率 |
Research Abstract |
Hydrophobic cured epoxy resins have been developed by the curing reaction of trimethylsiloxy-containing epoxy resins with N-trimethylsilyl-substituted amine compounds or O-trimethylsilyl-substituted phenolic compounds as a novel curing agent. The polyadditon of N,N'-bis(trimethylsilyl)-substituted diamines or (O,O'-bis(trimethylsilyl)-substituted bisphenols to trimethylsiloxy-containing bisphenol diglycidyl ethers successfully proceeded at elevated temperatures to afford hydrophobic trimethylsiloxy pendant-containing linear polyamines or polyethers with high molecular weights. The polymer films exhibited higher contact angles against water. Therefore, this polyaddition could be extended to the curing of epoxy resins. The curing reaction of trimethylsiloxy-containing epoxy resins with N-trimethylsilylated amines or O-trimethylsilylated phenolic compounds readily produced trimethylsiloxy-containing crosslinked epoxy resins, which showed lower surface free energy and lower water absoiption and then exhibited lower dielectric constant and higher volume resistivity compared with conventional cured epoxy resins, due to the presence of hydrophobic trialkylsiloxy groups in the cured epoxy resins prepared in this study. Thus, the hydrophobic cured epoxy resins prepared in our project are expected to be promising candidates for the polymeric insulating materials.