Study on Tribology of Fluorinated Polymer Langmuir-Blodgett Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Tokuji  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40124630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEI Yoichi  Fuji Electric Co., Ltd., Matsumoto Factory, Material Technology Department, Researcher, 松本工場材料研究部, 研究員
AOKI Atsushi  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Research Associate, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (50250709)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTribology / Langmuir-Blodgett Film / Fluorinated Polymer / Lubricant / ラングミュアーロジェット(LB)膜(3)ハードディスク / フッ素系高分子LB膜 / 動摩擦係数
Research Abstract
Polymer Langmuir-Blodgett (LB)films are expected to apply to functional ultrathin films because organized polymer assemblies with controllable molecular array have higher thermal and mechanical stability and high resistance to dissolution by organic solvents compared with low molecular weight. On the other hand, Fluorinated materials are known to have low surface energy, chemical stability and wer-resistance; therefore, fluorinated polymer LB film is expected to serve as a novel type of solid lubricant. In order to these goal, the following studies have been carried out:
(1) Synthesis of a series of poly(N-perfluoroalkylacrylamides) and preparation of their LB films. The layer structures of the polymer LB films by XRD measurements and surface characterization of the polymer LB films by the contact angle measurements and surface roughness observed by atomic force microscopy. The spreading behavior of monolayers of poly(N-polyfluoroalkylacrylamides) at the air-water interface depends on t … More he length of fluorocarbon chains and molecular weights.
(2)Tribology of the fluorinated polymer LB films. The friction coefficients of the fluorinated polymer LB films decrease with increasing fluoroalkyl chain lengths and change with polymer molecular weights.
(3) Tribology of the fluorinated polymer LB films deposited onto the hard disk. The ambient and warm/wet constant-start-stop (CSS) test reveals that the LB films with three layers can be used for lubricant of hard disk with durable enough for practical use while the cool/dry CSS test results can be negligible.
In order to reform the tribology performance of poly(N-perfluoroalkylacrylamide) LB films, the following studies have also been investigated.
(4) Synthesis of a series of poly(N-decylacrylamide-N-1H,1H-pentadecafluorooctylacrylamide) copolymers and preparation of their LB films. Tribology of the copolymer LB films.
(5)Preparation of mixed LB films of poly(N-perfluoroalkylacrylamide) with PFPE and tribology of LB films. Synthesis of fluorinated polymer having cross-linking group, preparation of their LB films and tribology of their LB films. Less