Development of Biodegradable Biopolymer Hybrid Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionChubu University (2000)
Nagoya University (1999)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masahiko  Chubu University, Res.Inst.for Biol.Funct., Professor, 生物機能開発研究所, 教授 (20023103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Katsuhito  Aicero Chemical Company, Researcher, 研究員
青井 啓悟  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教授 (30222467)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbiodegradability / polyester / biopolymer / dianhydroglucitol / blend / poly (vinyl alcohol) / furan / chitin / ポリマーブレンド / DNA / オキサゾリン
Research Abstract
1. Synthesis and Biodegradability of Novel Aromatic Polyesters Based on Sugars
A series of copolyesters containing furan moieties were synthesized by polycondensation of 1, 4 : 3, 6-dianhydro-D-glucitol derived from D-glucose, 1, 1-bis (5-methoxycarbonyl-2-furyl) ethane derived from furfural, and several aliphatic dicarboxylic acid methyl esters in bulk at 210-220℃. Copolyesters with number average molecular weights up to 2x10^4 were obtained in high yields. Different correlation was found between the enzymatic degradability and the structures of these copolyesters depending on the enzymes. Degradation tests in antibiotic-treated soil disclosed that actinomycetes were mainly responsible for the biodegradation of these furan-containing copolyesters in soil.
2. Miscibility and Biodegradability of Polymer Hybrids Containing Proteins, Nucleic Acids, or Sugars
Blends of different compositions were prepared from chitin-graft-poly (2-methyl-2-oxazoline) and poly (vinyl alcohol). All these blends were found to be miscible by differential scanning calorimetry. Soil burial degradation tests showed that the blend films were more readily degraded than a pure PVA film and that bacteria and actinomycetes are responsible for the biodegradation. For PVA-polysarcosine blends, a small amount of polysarcosine enhanced the thermal stability of PVA.For blends of PVA and DNA from salmon testes, the DNA chains formed double helices in a PVA matrix, their conformation being dependent upon the PVA content.