Development of a novel biotechnology for decomposing of plastic using PET (polyethylene terephthalate)-decomposing microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshiharu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (10132276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Kohei  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Biology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50081584)
MIYAMOTO Masatoshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70149524)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspolyethylene terephthalate / terephthalate / plastic / PET-decomposing microorganism / polyester / bio-degradation / 酵母 / 分解機構 / 分解酵素 / 細菌 / バイオリアクター / 生分解
Research Abstract
The results in this research are as follows.
1.Screening, isolation, and identification of PET-decomposing microorganisms : We have succeeded in getting six strains, which could decompose the non-crystalline PET fibers. Some of them were identified as Trichosporon sp.No.85, Sphingomonas paucimobilis No.77-2, and Arthrobacter sp.No.97-2, respectively.
2.Purification of PET-decomposing enzyme from Arthrobacter sp.No, 97-2 : A 35-kDa protein was purified as a candidate for PET-decomposing enzymes from the culture filtrate of Arthrobacter sp.No.97-2. The amino-terminal sequence of the purified enzyme showed high similarity with that of flagellin (identity ; 63% and similarity ; 75%). We could not elucidate enzymatic properties, because of low specific activity.
3.Development of new assay methods : Observations of the surface of PET fiber by a scanning electron microscopy and measurements of tensile strength of PET fiber have been used for assay of PET-decomposing activities. However, these assay methods take a lot of time, and also their data are not accurate. To improve assay methods for PET-decomposing enzymes, measurements of viscosity, gel permeation chromatography, and NMR spectroscopy were introduced. Four kinds of substrates were used : PET fiber, PET film, PET oligomer, and OEST (oligo (ethylene succinate-co-terephthalate). These assay methods turned out to be useful for assay of PET-decomposing activities.
Some of our researches were not carried. The reasons are (1) it was very difficult to keep such PET-decomposing strains with high activities. These enzymes might be coded on plasmids. (2) There were no any adequate assay methods, which are reliable.