Design of new ion conductive polymer based on room-temperature molten salts and application to the ionics devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00176968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tetsu  TDK Inc., Developmental Research Center, Chief Researcher, 開発研究所, 主任研究員
YOSHIDA Shuji  Shikoku Kasei Industry Inc., Central Research Center, Director, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRoom temperature molten salt / Ion conductive polymers / Zwitterion / Ionics devices / 高分子イオン伝導体 / 芳香族へテロ環アミン / 固体電解質
Research Abstract
In this project, quite a lot of new ionic liquids have been synthesized according to the new method called "Neutralization Method". A series of amines were neutralized with a series of acid. Equimolar mixture gave only salt without any by-product. Several tens of new ionic liquids were prepared and their basic characteristics were analyzed related to their structure. Functional improvement of the ionic liquids was also developed such as Zwitterionic liquid which possesses both cation and anion on one molecule, and showed no igration under potential gradient. These are expected as a new non-volatile electrochemical solvent. Further a series of excellent structure have been introduced into polymer structure. Polymerization of ionic liquids containing vinyl groups reduced the ionic conductivity considerably. This reduction was suppressed by the introduction of spacer group between polymerizable vinyl group and ionic liquid part. Excellent ion conductive polymers have been synthesized according to this. Some were applied as electrolytes for electrochemical devices such as lithium ion battery, capacitor, and so on. These showed excellent performance comparable to organic solvent electrolytes.