Preparation of soild cholesteric films from biomaterials and usage of their optical performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90111666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUSHOU Hiroshi  Dainichiseika Corporation, Technical Research Laboratory, Research Scientist, 中央研究所, 研究員
KOBORI Yoshihiro  Nippon Mitsubishi Oil Corporation, Central Technical Research Laboratory, Research Scientist, 中央研究所, 研究員
KAWAUCHI Susumu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80204676)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbiopolymer / polypeptide / cellulose / cholesteric liquid crystal / helical structure / liquid crystal glass / phase matching of light / optical filter / らせん構造 / 円偏光二色性 / 光学活性 / カラーフィルム / 選択反射
Research Abstract
In this study, we have prepare the cholesteric liquid crystals based on the biomaterials, polypeptide, cellulose and chitin. It has been reallized that these biomaterials can form only the lyotropic liquid crystals, but our present study indicates that they can also form the thermotropic cholesteric liquid crystals if they are modified chemically on the side chains. Thermotropic liquid crystals are very convenient to prepare the cholesteric glasses with the macro-helical structure, since they can be easily prepared by quenching the cholesteric liquid crystals. In these films, the uniform cholesteric domain structures with the helical axis lying perpendicular to the film surface and with different helical pitches from 200 nm to the infinite were easily prepared. The optical properties of these fine cholesteric solids were widely studied and their application was considered as specific optical filter, optical compensator, and etc.