Creation of Highly Dense Ceramic Films by Using Magneto-Plasma Dynamic Arc Jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00029498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Shinji  Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Technical Center, Researcher, 技術研究所, 部長(研究者)
YASUI Toshiaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (10263229)
TAHARA Hirokazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (20207210)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMPD Arc Jet / Electromagnetic Acceleration / Lorentz Force / Plasma Flow / Mullite / Zirconia / Titanium Nitride / Plasma Spraying / プラズマジェット / 電磁気力 / セラミックス
Research Abstract
In magneto-plasma-dynamic (MPD) arcjet generators, plasma is accelerated by electromagnetic body forces. The MPD arcjet generator can produce higher-velocity, higher-temperature, higher-density and larger-area plasmas than those of conventional thermal plasma torches. For applications of MPD arcjet generators to ceramic coatings, two types of MPD arcjet generators were developed. One was provided with a cathode covered with Mullite or Zirconia ceramics and the other with a titanium cathode. The former was operated with Ar for Mullite or Zirconia coating due to ablation process of the cathode cover and the latter with N_2 for titanium nitride reactive coating. The coating characteristics were evaluated; plasma diagnostic measurement and flowfield analysis were also conducted to understand plasma features and plasma acceleration processes and to clarify relationships between the coating characteristics and the plasma flow characteristics. The coating characteristics evaluated showed that the MPD arcjet generators had high potentials for ceramic spray coatings. In the titanium nitride reactive coating, a large amount of N and N^+ was expected to be exhausted with a high velocity from the MPD generator. Both the electron temperature and the electron number density were kept high at a substrate position compared with those for conventional low-pressure thermal sprayings. A chemically active plasma with excited particles of N^+, Ti, Ti^+ and Ti^<2+> were expected to contribute to better titanium nitride coatings.