GFD simulation of the interaction of large-amplitude ship motion with the large deformation of the free-surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Toru  School of Engineer, the Univ. Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30282677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARK Jong-chun  School of Engineer, the Univ. Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (80323541)
MIYATA Hideaki  School of Engineer, The Univ. Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70111474)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCFD / ship motion / following wave / density function / finite-volume method / wave generator / simulation / body-fitted grid system / 船体運動 / 自由表面 / アダプティブメッシュ / 追い波造波法 / 追い波マッハ数
Research Abstract
The technique to predict ship performance in actual sea condition is especially important for ship design. Waves always exist on the ocean surface and ships make large-amplitude, nonlinear motion. This gives serious influences on the economy and safety of sea transportation. The objective of this research is to develop such a technology to predict ship performance in waves by use of computer simulation based on fluid dynamics.
The finite-volume method in the framework of the boundary-fitted coordinate system is chosen as a basical tool and the density function technique is introduced for the fulfillment of the free-surface conditions. With the combination of these technique the motions of largest amplitude such as pitching and heaving are simulated with sufficient degree of accuracy, having good agreement with experimental results. This method is extended to the motions in oblique waves and following waves. However, it is noted that the degree of robustness and stability is not very satisfactory. Therefore the overlapping technique is developed with the rectangular grids for the outer grids where waves are generated and the boundary fitted grids about a ship. With this new method all motions with six degrees of freedom are simulated. On the other hand another technique of numerically generating ocean waves is developed.
The simulation technique is not fully developed to cope with any motion of a ship in any ocean circumstances. Some part is still left developed in the near future. However, the substantial architecture and components are completed by this research work.