Project/Area Number |
11555257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUBO Hideomi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20011132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Ou Mitubishi Heavy Industry, Nagasaki Research Center Senior Researcher, 長崎造船所, 主任研究員
SUZUKI Katsuyuki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (10235939)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Tanker Accident / Ocean Pollution / Collision / Grounding / Buffer Row Struture / Simplified Analysis Method / 船体構造 / 船舶の衝突 / 有限要素法 / 耐衝突強度 / 有限被覆法 / 剛塑性解析 / シミュレ〜ション解析 / Meshles法 / 簡易計算式 / 耐衝突構造 |
Research Abstract |
After the accident of Exxon Valdez in 1989, sequential taker accidents have been occurred and caused sevier environmental poll ution to the sea. IMO set the regulation on the tanker structure that require double hull or equivalent structure to the newly built t ankers. Even after that, tanker accidents and sequential ocean pollutuon have been taking place. In this research, the technology to reduce the oil spill from tanker due to collision and grounding has been investigated, and the effectiveness and appropriateness of the technology has been examined. Detail FEM analysis and model experiment has been used to develop simplified analysis method for the analysis of damage extent in collision and tankers. Using the simplified analysis method series analysis has been carried out to examine the effectiveness of buffer bow structure.