Estimation of vibration level of ship hull at various design stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shigehiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60263216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SYTJRI Hideyuki  Hitaci-Zosen Co. Ltd., Technical Center; Manager (Researcher), 課長(研究員)
TOMITA Yasumitsu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering; Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30029251)
YAO Tetsuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20029284)
YOSHIKAWA Takao  Kawasaki Heavy Industry Co. Ltd., Technical Center, Manager (Researcher), 部長(研究員)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsShip / Vibration / Design / Beam Model / Fluid-Structure Coupled Vibration Analysis / Fluid Model / Fine Mesh Model / Optimization / 流体-構造連成振動解析 / 設計初期段階
Research Abstract
1. Ship Hull has been modeled by using isotropic shell element and about 4 longitudinal members have been expressed as a beam element. The size of shell element is smaller than the area surrounded with girder and floor. It is well known that too many eigenvalues and local vibrations are obtained if the mesh size is small. But by using this model the number of eigenvalues is not so much, and mesningless local vibrations do not appear. It was indicated that the progress of capability of computer allow keeping the model constitution of ship hull aboveboard.
2. In the case of using large mesh at ship hull, it is recommended to attach added mass matrix calculated with fine BEM mesh to the hull model. In the opposite case, it is recommended to use FEM hull mesh to calculate added mass matrix, because we can reduce the person-hour to construct hull mesh.
3. The frequency response analysis have been done by using modal damping ratio of existing ship.
4. RMS-sensitivity has been formulated corresponding to ISO6954, by using engine inertia force which has multiple cylinders and frequencies.
5. Peak-sensitivity has been formulated corresponding to ISO6954, by using RMS-sensitivity. The design variables are the weight of mass attached to ship hull. The vibration level at multiple points of ship hull are adopted as constraint function and/or objective function. The optimum solution was obtained even in such a severe condition.