Development of a Software for Predicting Propulsion Performance of Ships in Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Hidetsugu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60223393)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPropulsion Performance / Ship Seakeeping / Rankine panel method / Side wall effect of a towing tank / Unsteady wave / ランキンパネル法 / ハイプリッド法 / 非線形定常流場 / 非定常流場 / 波浪中推進性能
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a software to predict propulsion performance of ships in waves. The Rankine panel method, which has been used for predicting propulsion performance in carm water, extended to the unsteady problem of ships in waves taking into account of the steady wave field. The following researches were carried out in the first two years : (1) Development of the Rankine panel method for the steady problem, which can solve the fully nonlinear steady free-surface problem, (2) Development of the Rankine panel method for the unsteady problem, which can take into account of the fully nonlinear steady wave field into the unsteady problem, (3) Computations for slender and blunt ships and comparison of numerical results with experiments which were also carried out through this study, (4) Extension of the method to be applicable to the low frequency range. In the final year we made clear the side wall effects of a towing tank by a simple numerical simulation and validated the unsteady wave patterns experimentally obtained in (4). Additionally we rearranged plenty of experimental data as a data-base which can be utilized by another researchers, and the interface of the software is made replete for the convenience of another users.