Improvement of the estimation method caused by welding in hull built-up stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSADA Masahiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30188817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Toshio  Kyushu Institution Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029329)
NIWA Toshio  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 講師 (10208267)
GOTOH Koji  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60274487)
KAWANO Takayuki  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Co. Ltd., Nagasaki Research and Development center, Senior Research Manager, 長崎研究所, 材料熔接研究室主査(研究員)
山口 喜久次  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (70037943)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWelding deformation / Inherent strain / Tendon force / Longitudinal shrinkage / Accuracy of estimation / 溶接変形 / 縦收縮 / ブロック組立 / 溶接変形推定 / 固有変形 / MPC(多点拘束)法 / 熱切断変形推定 / 固有応力法
Research Abstract
Improvement of matching accuracy of each hull block element is essential to introduce the economical automatic welding machines in an assembly stage.
Precise estimation method of the welding deformation is also necessary to achieve the aim.
Following research items were performed in order to achieve above object.
1) Development of a useful estimation method of the welding deformation about welded built-up structures is developed in this research. Equivalent inherent strain method is highlighted as a convenient estimation method about welding deformation in large welded built-up structures.
2) Improvement of the estimation accuracy in the longitudinal shrinkage is inevitable, because the amount of longitudinal shrinkage in large welded built-up structures is almost same order with transverse shrinkage caused by welding. A concept of tendon force is very convenient to quantify longitudinal shrinkage. High accuracy PC software was developed in order to estimate tendon force from heat input information.