| Project/Area Number |
11555261
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Osaka Prefecture University (2000) 神戸商船大学 (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNO Taketoshi (2000) Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60081395)
西尾 茂 (1999) 神戸商船大学, 商船学部, 助教授 (30208136)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADAKANE Hiroyuki Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, 商船学部, 教授 (80081389)
IKEDA Yoshiho Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10117989)
西尾 茂 神戸商船大学, 商船学部, 助教授 (30208136)
KATAYAMA Toru Osaka Prefecture University (20305650)
奥野 武俊 大阪府立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60081395)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Ship Wave Height Distribution / Image Measurement / Model-Based Measurement / More's fringe / Wave Resistance in Regular Wave / 波高計測 / 船舶工学 / 画像計測 / 可視化 / 光散乱度 / レーザ / 造波抵抗 |
| Research Abstract |
Measurement technique using a visualized flow image, the so-called image measurement, enable to measure instantaneous flow field without any conventional probe. The measurement systems for velocity field have been remarkably developed recently, and advanced systems to be applied on practical measurement are proposed. The authors have developed another image measuring technique using the difference of light scattering between air water, without any particular instruments except for the laser and VTR camera. The strength of light scattering in water is much different from one in air, and the free surface profile is obtained as the boundary of bright and dark area in the image. It is visualized on the thin laser sheet illumination. The system is developed here to measure the wave height distribution in towing tank. Particularly, not only in the case of advanced with uniform speed but also in regular wave.