DESIGN DEVELOPMENT OF EFFICIENT JIONT STRUCTURE OF RISER PIPES MEDE OF COMPOSITE MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KIMPARA Isao  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPT.OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND OCEAN ENGNG., PROFESSOR., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50011101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Isamu  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPT.OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND OCEAN ENGNG., RESEARCHER., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00143389)
YOSHINARI Hitoshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPT.OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND OCEAN ENGNG, ASSIS.PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20167737)
KAGEYAMA Kazuro  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPT.OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND OCEAN ENGNG., PROFESSOR., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50214276)
鈴木 敏夫  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20010895)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRiser Pipe / CFRP / Joint / Failure Simulation / Initial Failure / AE / 破壊シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Currently, riser pipes suitable for deepwater drilling at 4000-m depth have been developed in Japan, and riser pipes suitable for depths of 2000-m are also being investigated for use in the production of petroleum. However, many technical issues related to development still remain to be solved. The limitation in length of the steel riser pipe system is considered to be 2000-m, and riser drilling systems for greater depths entail a larger number of development elements. One of the development issues faced is the reduction in weight of the riser pipe. To achieve weight reduction, attention is now being focused on carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP) as an alternative to steel as the material of the riser pipe. The best benefits derived by using CFRP include substantial weight savings because of the high relative strength and stiffness, excellent mechanical properties, good fatigue strength and high resistance to corrosion.
So three-dimensional failure criteria were applied to the CFRP joint of the riser pipe based on its characteristic structure and typical failure modes. Failure simulation by FEM was performed by simplifying the problem to an axisymmetric torsionless problem, and the feasibility of application of the CFRP riser pipe was investigated.