Virtual Reality Technology for Subsurface Structure in Resource Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11555267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Toshifumi  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10303851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshifumi  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Research Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50210935)
ASHIDA Yuzuru  Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60184165)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgeophysical prospecting method / three dimensions seismic method / visualization technology / imaging / 3次元深度マイグレーション / コヒーレント解析 / 高速計算 / 3次元トモグラフィ解析
Research Abstract
In underground the resources development such as oil and gas, we have to investigate basement structure around 10km deep basements of an area for by dozens of meter unit precisely. As a visualization technology for the basement structure, the reflection method of geophysical prospecting is well known currently. A lot of researchers are developing three dimensional pre-stack depth migration technologies currently. However, a visualization of three dimensions of acquired data is not complete and, in the present technology level, displays of two-dimensional slices of three dimensions of the data. This difficulty occurs clearly by formation work of the basement model building since during this study the pre-stack depth migration requires a precisely underground velocity model.
It is the fact that the analysis person in charge cannot grasp a figure of a detailed basement structure to be concrete at the same time to always have to use an interpretation system of data together in construction and a revision of a velocity model. When innovation uses technology of a high virtual reality recently, dissolved possibility is big many of these problems.
The serial study that treated here planned solution to face as a base by new technology in the field of information engineering by such problems that an engineer of the spot faced concretely in question, and it was executed what technology of the new method who used true data evaluated as a purpose. We executed research and development of the visualization technology to integrate them with research and development of the following element technology to be concrete.
1. Development of visualization technology of three dimensions of data which used a virtual reality
2. An imaging of basement structure on the basis of wave motion theory and development of migration technology
3. Development of imaging technology for a tunnel or underground structures
4. Development of visualization technology of the basin which used tomography technology