Development of microsatellite markers for radish breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Tatsuhito  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agric. And Forest Enginering, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (70292513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Seiji  Tohoku seed, Co.Ltd,Research section Plant Breeder, 育種部, 主任研究員
水野 幸一  筑波大学, 農林工学系, 助手 (30302376)
松浦 誠治  (株)トーホク, 育種部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgenome / microsatellites / genetic map / ダイコン / マグネチックビーズ / 遺伝子マーカー / ダイレクトシークエンス / 育種
Research Abstract
This research was planed to develop the new method for constructing the microsatellite markers of radish which will form a back born of radish genome map. Those makers will facilitate radish breeding. Radish DNA was digested with two kind of restriction enzymes and then ligated with two kinds of adapters specific to each restriction sites. These chimeric DNA fragments were preliminary amplified by PCR, and then hybridized to DNA oligomer composed of microsatellite motif on a nylon membrane, DNA fragments hybridized were eluted from a membrane, and amplified with selective PCR printers with one to two base 3' extensions. Reduced number of PCR products were separated easily on an acryl amide gel electrophoresis. These separated PCR products were sequence directly and finally constructed twenty microsatellite markers.