Studies in adaptation of new Japanese pear cultivars to major pear growing area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Tottori University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kenji  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Fumio  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50217197)
板井 章浩  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助手 (10252876)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese pear / New cultivars / Adaptation to pear growing area / みつ症 / 新品種育成 / 生産性 / 台木
Research Abstract
Adaptability to the major pear growing area of the new Japanese pear cultivars 'Akibae', 'Zuishu' and 'Shinzyu' which were breaded by the authors were investigated.
Tree growth and fruit quality was not affected by the rootstocks species when these three cultivars were grown on P. betulaefolia and P. callerayana rootstocks. The storage potential and ethylene evolution of fruit of the cultivars were determined. 'Shinzyu' showed higher ethylene evolution and low storage potential. In contrast 'Akibae' and 'Zuishu' had high storage potential due to their low ethylene evolution.
'Akibae' fruit kept high starch content until just before maturation, then it showed the highest sucrose contents than the other Japanese pear cultivars when fruit reached the mature stage. These three cultivars showed excellent fruit quality on the Fukushima, Chiba, Nagano and Tottori where the pear growing area in Japan, however, Watercore disease was detected in 'Akibae' fruit on these area.
Watercore incidence in 'Akibae' fruit was increased by GA treatment and prevented by summer running. The fruit quality of 'Akibae' did not affected when new shoot was pruned in summer, thus summer running system seemed to be one of the practical method to prevent the watercore incidence. The mechanism of the decrease of the symptom may occurred by the inhibition of over load of sugar to the fruits.