Project/Area Number |
11556006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Masaharu Okayama university, Faculty of Agriculture Proffesor, 農学部, 教授 (90026617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
向阪 信一 松下電工, 照明分室・照明戦略企画室, 室長
MURAKAMI Kenji Okayama university, Faculty of Agriculture Assistant Prof., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (40200266)
YOSHIDA Yuich Okayama university, Faculty of Agriculture Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00141474)
KOSAKA Shinich Matusita Electric Works, Strategy of Lighting Engineer
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | pepper / continuous lighting / carbon dioxide / fruit production / plant factory / nutrient solution management / 光質 / 乾物生産 / 屋内型栽培システム |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to establish a pepper fruit production system under continuous fluorescent illumination in a closed environment. Controlled environmental conditions were suitable ; light intensity 150〜300μmol m-2sec-1, temperature 28℃, humidity 50〜80% and CO2 concentration 800ppm. An effect of daily 4h-dark break of continuous light was examined for decreasing input-energy on pepper fruit production for 10 months. A dairy 4h-dark break has no problem for fruit yield and quality, so that will be contributed for eliminating input-energy in pepper fruit production system. When compared to greenhouse peppers harvested in late Spring, those under artificial light had 2 times higher chlorophyll and carotinoid contents in fruit skin, and had a lower starch content and similar sugar content, with a harder, greenish and glossy fruit skin. The fruit quality was high. A nutrient solution of EC1.4 dSm-1 and pH 5.6 at the beginning of cultivation, followed by an additional nutrient solution pH adjusted to the lower level at 1 month after transplanting may be optimal for the stable management of culture solution for a long period of pepper production under continuous illumination.