Development of the methanol-inducible super promother and production on of useful heterlolgous proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yashuyoshi  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (60202082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Keiji  Central Laboratories for Key Technology, Kirin Brewery Co. Ltd., Senior Research Scientist, 基盤技術研究所, 主任研究員
YURIMOTO Hiroya  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (00283648)
KATO Nobuo  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (50026556)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmethylotrophic yeast / Candida boidinii / alcohol oxidase / dihydroxyacetone synthase / formate dehydrogenase / methanol-indiicible promoter / peroxisome / Pichia methanolica / Pichia methanolica / ペルオキシーム
Research Abstract
In this resarch project, we studied on the molecular mechanism of methanol-inducible gene expression and the development of high-level gene expression system in the methylotrophic yeast.
1. Evaluation of methanol-induicible promoters Among the five methanol-inducible promoters in Candida boidinii, dihydroxyacetone synthase gene promoter (PDAS1) was the strongest promoter whose strength was 1.5 times higher than that of commonly used alcohol oxidase gene promoter (PAOD1). We also found that PDAS1 was activated earlier than "PAOD1 at the initial stage of methanol induction, which minimizes the accumulation of formaldehyde generated by alcohol oxidase.
2. Identification of di-element in PAOD1 and PDAS1 Through the experiments using the aod Δdas1Δ strain, we clarified that PAOD1 and PDAS1 Were activated by methanol and formaldehyde. In contrast, while PAOD1 was activated by methanol and formaldenhyde. In contrest,while PDOD1 was activeted by their anabolites, e.g.,dihydroxyacetone and glyceraldefeyde, PDAS1 was not. We identified the methanol response elements within PDAS1, and confirmed the existence of the protein which specifically bound to these elements. Within PAOD1, we found the cis-elements responding specifically to either methanol or glyceraldehyde.
3. Developmeat of High-level heterologous protein production System Using PAOD1 and formate dehydrogenase gene promother and optimizing host strains, cultivation conditions, localization of produced proteins, and so on, we established a high-level production sys-tem for useful proteins.