Development of Biomonitoring Technology for Environmental Endocrine Disruptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Hideo  Research Center for Environmental Genomics, Professor, 遺伝子実験センター, 教授 (90233048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Shiro  Horiba Biotechnology Inc., Research Manager, 開発・営業部長(研究職)
KAWATA Mitsuyasu  Otsuka Chemical Co., Ltd., Naruto Research Center, Research Scientist, 鳴門研究所, 主任研究員
KATAGIRI Masanao  Osaka Kyoiku University, Division of Natural Science, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00185802)
中田 昌伸  神戸大学, 農学部, 教授 (40031190)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsELISA / monoclonal antibody / scFv / endocrine disruptor / simazine / bisphenol A / alachlor / nonylphenol / 外因性内分泌攪乱物質 / 外因性内分泌撹乱物質 / シメトリン / アラクロール / パラニトロフェノール / 可変領域cDNA / 有機リン殺虫剤
Research Abstract
Contamination of the environment and agricultural products with environmental endocrine disruptors is a serious global problem. These chemicals were found in the environment and agricultural products at nano-level concentrations and suspected of affecting ecosystems and human health. Therefore, it is requested to develop novel technologies to monitor contaminations by nano-levels of environmental endocrine disruptors since most conventional technologies are high cost, labor intensive and taking time to obtain results, and do not work effectively to monitor nano-level contaminants.
(1) We prepared monoclonal antibodies specific to the endocrine disruptors bisphenol A, and nonylphenol, and the herbicides alachlor and simazine, and then developed enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) based on the monoclonal antibodies. The ELISA methods developed were highly sensitive, convenient and low-cost as compared with the conventional analytical methods.
(2) We also developed recombinant scFv antibodies based on the monoclonal antibodies by genetic engineering and used for preparation of affinity columns for clear-up of the extracts of samples of soil and agricultural products.
(3) It was found that the combined use the novel ELISA method with the affinity column produced highly efficient monitoring data for environmental endocrine disruptors in a various samples.