Molecular design of the antioxidative peptide motif by combinatorial chemistry and its application to food proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Koji  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (90157800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOKIHARA Kiyoshi  Shimadzu Scientific Research Inc, Research Manager, 主席研究員 (60137073)
NAGANUMA Takako  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 農学研究科, 助手 (50250733)
OGAWA Tomohisa  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (80240901)
YASUHARA Tadashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (90110444)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPeptide / Peptide library / Free radical / Antioxidant / Radical / Antioxidative peptide / Oxidation / Combichem / 大豆
Research Abstract
We investigated the antioxidative properties of 114 synthetic His- or Tyr-containing peptide libraries, and 108 synthetic peptide libraries, which were designed on basis of antioxidative peptides derived from a proteolytic digest of soybean protein, to explore the antioxidative mechanism and to design the antioxidative peptide motif. Antioxidative activity of the peptide library was screened by high throughput screening assamps on micro titerplates as well as the ferric thiocyanate method. The activity spectrum of the tripeptides obtained from theeasurement of the radical scavenging activity was different from those from the ferric thiocyanate method in the peroxidation of linoleic acid. Pro-His-His which was very potent in the peroxidation of linoleic acid, did not act as a radical scavenger. The tripeptides containing Trp residue in the middle showed higher activity than the peptides containing His residue in the radical scavenging activity. The activities of tripeptides containing Trp or Tyr at the C-terminus were very high. Tyr-His-Tyr had a strong synergistic effect by the combined use with BHA or σ-tocopherol against the peroxidation of linoleic acid. We designed new antioxidant compounds, which were hybrids of peptides and nonpeptidic antioxidants, and measured their radical scavenging activity. The abilities of food protein hydrolysates and synthetic peptides to scavenge the peroxynitrite were also investigated. The tripeptides containing CySH had stronger scavenging activities than the peptides containing Met or other amino aciresidues. The peptides of the same amino acid composition exerted sequence dependent activities. i.e., CySH-Tyr-Tyr and Tyr-Tyr-CySH were more potent than Tyr-CySH-Tyr. Reversed-phase HPLC analysis of the reaction mixture revealed the extensive modification of peptides added.