ESTABLISHMENT OF NOVEL EXPERIMENTAL SYSTEM(S) FOR EVALUATION OF THE IMMUNE FUNCTION OF FOOD COMPONENTS USING CELLS FROM THE INTESTINAL IMMUNE SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KAMINOGAWA Shuichi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50011945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHIMURA Satoshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40238019)
HISATSUNE Tatsuhiro  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FRONTIER SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (10238298)
TOTSUKA Mamoru  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 客員助教授 (70227601)
WATANABE Hiroko  KANAGAWA PREFECTURAL PUBLIC HEALTH LABORATORY, RESEARCHER, 研究員
NAGAFUCHI Shinya  MEIJI MILK PRODUCTS CO., NUTRITION SCIENCE INSTITUTE, RESEARCHER, 栄養科学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfood / immune function / nucleotide / interleukin 7 / intestional epithelial cell / ATBC / IgA / allergy / 腸管免疫系 / 化学物質 / 経口免疫寛容 / 小腸上皮 / T細胞 / 腸管 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of intestinal immune system. (1) Feeding OVA diet to OVA-specific T cell receptor transgenic (TCR-Tg) mice enhanced interleukin (IL)-5 and IL-6 secretion of lamina propria lymphocytes. Feeding of OVA diet to these TCR tg mice also resulted in allergic reactions in the small intestine, suggesting its usefulness as an animal model for gastrointestinal food allergy^* We found that when Peyer's patch dendritic cells were added to cultures containing OVA, TCR-TG T cells and B cells, the secretion of IgA was induced.
2. Examination of the immune function of food components using cells from the intestinal immune system, (1) ,Effect of dietary nucleotides on the response of gut-associated lymphoid tissue was investigated. The proportion of T-cell receptor (TCR) γ0 intraepithelial lymphocytes (IEL) in BALB/c mice fed a diet supplemented with nucleotides (NT(+) diet) was significantly higher than that in mice fed the nucleotide-free control diet. Intestinal epithelial cells (IEC) from NT(+) diet-fed mice produced higher levels of interlocking (IL-) 7 and TGF-β, which are important in the development of TORγδo^+ IEL and in IgA responses, respectively, than those from control diet-fed mice. When nucleotides were added to a primary culture of mouse IEC, secretion of EL-7, but not that of TGF-β, was increased. These results demonstrate that nucleotides can modify directly the secretion of IL-7 from IEC, and; suggest that the mechanisms underlying the increased secretion of IL-7 from IEC in mice fed the NT(+) diet were different from those for the increased secretion of TGF-β. (2) Oral administration of acetyl tributyl citrate (ATBC), which is a plasticizer used in food containers, affected the histamine content of the intestine of OVA-fed TCR-Tg mice, suggesting that ATBC modified allegic reactions in the intestine.