Development of 6 channel portable CO_2 sampling system and its practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takayoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Univ., Forests, Professor, 農学部・附属演習林, 教授 (10270919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tatsusiro  Chief Engineer of Hokkaido Dalton, Ltd., 技術主任
SASA Kaichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Univ., Forests, Professor, 農学部・附属演習林, 教授 (70125318)
SDHIBATA Hideaki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Univ., Forests, Assistant Professor, 農学部・附属演習林, 助手 (70281798)
KUBOTA Jumpei  Tokyo Univ.of Agr.& Tech., Fac.Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90195503)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsauto-sampling / CO_2 concentration / 6 channel / no commercial electric power supply / data-logger / CO_2濃度 / CO_2 / 多点 / 携帯型 / バッテリー
Research Abstract
Portable CO_2 sampling system with 6 channels auto-sampler was developed and its practical use in a larch plantation was performed. A new system can provided information of diurnal change on CO_2 concentration and flow rate at the sampling of 6 different strata in a larch plantation. A machine could work for 4 days with two batters(for auto mobiles, 12 V). This system could work well but we could not confirm the lessen its weight and fail the improvement of waterproof. These are big point for requiring further improving. CO_2 concentration near ground varied largely from 350ppm at daytime to 489ppm before sunrise. In contrast, CO_2 concentration at canopy position ranged from 320ppm before noon and 410ppm during night. These fluctuation was strongly affected by wind direction and speed. A sudden increase of CO_2 concentration may be attributed to precipitation which would increase activities of soil micro-organisms.