Development of microsatellite DNA markers for breeding of main domestic tree species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOGETSU Taizo  Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, The University of Tokyo, Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (10107170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Katsumi  Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (80211895)
IDE Yuji  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90213024)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCryptomeria japonica / Chamaecyparis obtusa / Pinus densiflora / PCR breeding marker / microsatellite (SSR) marker / surperssion PCR / マイクロサテライト(SSR) / gene walking 法 / 多型解析 / マイクロサテライト多型マーカー / ISSR / gene walking法 / メンブランフィルター / 共優性 / 種特異性 / ヘテロ接合率
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to develop microsatellite markers for breeding of the main silvicultural tree species, Pinus densiflora, Chamaecyparis obtusa and Cryptomeria japonica, and to establish a novel method for microsatellite development, which needs less time and labor. First of all we developed several microsatellite markers of P. densiflora and C. obtusa by an improved method including an enrichment process of microsatellite containing DNA fragments. On the other hand, we investigated a new technical idea, and established a novel simple method for development of microsatellite markers. This method was composed of two stages; in the first stage, a sequence neighboring a microsatellite was determined and -one primer was designed from the sequence. The second stage, a sequence including both sequences neighboring the microsatellite were determined by use of a suppression PCR technique, and designed the other primer for PCR amplification of the microsatellite region. In the first stage, a lot of sub-clones including different microsatellite regions could be obtained, indicating that this method is effective for developing a number of markers. This methods were also applicable to species of fungus insect, nematode in addition to the tree species. This method will enable mass production of microsatellite breeding markers for the main silvicultural tree species more easily.