Evaluation of bark respiration to carbon sequestrations using forest resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11556029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAKUBARI Yoshitaka  Shizuoka University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60126026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Hisao  Meiwa Shoji Co.Ltd Tech. Adv., 企画開発部, 部長(研究職)
MORIYA Takashi  Koito Industry Co.Ltd. Tech. Adv., 環境調節第4技術部, 課長(研究職)
HANDA Shigeru  Koito Industry Co.Ltd. Tech. Adv., 環境調節第2技術部, 次長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBark Respiration / Beech Forest / Global Warming / Carbon Sequestration / Field Equipment / Gas Analyzer / Root Respiration / Non-Photosynthetic Organs / Modeling and Scaling / 呼吸モデル / 光合成モデル / 海抜高 / 樹体温 / 機器開発 / 温暖化ガス / CO_2固定対策 / 森林 / 評価
Research Abstract
It is needful to develop the new field equipment which is possible to measure bark CO_2 respiration and root respiration of non-photosynthetic organs. CO_2 consumption of forest occupies ca 80 % to total gross production. That is very important to develop new one. Here we developed the new 6 channels measuring system consisting gas analyzer, air pumps, air flow rate controller, 3-way-valves and different type of chambers cooperated with DAQ-card and special software (Lab View, National Instruments Co.Ltd). It is high flexibility to develop the operating system and combining a hard ware. We have high cost performances to develop new one which needs in future and from various research area ; definition the respiration of fine root system. We move to measure the filed conditions in Naeba beech forest after basic operating test. It is successful to evaluate the measurements and system operating, however, it is in winter. It will be challenged to measure at next seasons.